CortecLogo3dlt.gifiso.gif
VpCI - Emitter Testing

The

Specialty

Lab Inc.

SPL No. 21-3042

November 8, 2001

Cortec Corporation

Attn.: Brian Wuertz

4119 White Bear Parkway

St. Paul, MN 55110

Email: brian_wuertz@cortecvci.com

Phone #: (651) 429-1100 Ext. 191 Fax #: (651) 429-1122

PURPOSE:

Cortec's product is a unit that is placed into enclosures and cabinets. This unit emits a chemical inhibitor that micro-coats everything with a few molecules of chemical. This is just due to the proximity of the inhibitor unit.

Cortec’s customer needs to know whether this inhibitor can affect the exposed ends of fiber optic cables with respect to time (as far as attenuation).

TEST SAMPLES & ENVIRONMENT:

Cortec has three (3) VCI products. There will be 3 test bags. Three (3) cables of A112-62 (orange-multi mode) and three (3) cables of A112-SM (yellow-single mode) will be placed in each of the closed bags with the inhibitor unit. Cable ends need to be exposed. Also, one (1) of each of the two (2) types will be sitting inside a bag without the inhibitor to be used as a control. Note: Only two (2) A112-62 (orange) cables subjected to VCI-130.

Mr. Wuertz,

Attached are the test results after 6 months of exposure to the three (3) VCI formulations.

Results show no indication of attenuation change other than normal variability.

If you have any questions please feel free to call me at 651-482-2778.

Thanks,

David A. Theis

David A. Theis

Test Engineer

The Specialty Lab Inc.

Phone (651) 482-2778

FAX (651) 482-2780

www.thespecialtylab.com

Test 21-3042 Details

THE SPECIALTY LAB, INC.         S/N's 240-249 = A112-62-LC/LC-01(Orange)      
21-3042     DATE   S/N's 1202-1221 = A112-SM-LC/SMA-01(Yellow)      
Cortec     TESTED BY   DAT        
Fiber Optic Cables, VCI     EQUIPMENT   Fotec Source and Meter        
                   
5/3/2001 5/18/2001 6/8/2001 11/8/2001   5/3/2001 5/18/2001 6/8/2001 11/8/2001  
Initial 168 Hrs 1 Month 6 Months 12 months Initial 168 Hrs 1 Month 6 Months 12 months
665nm 665nm 665nm 665nm 665nm 850nm 850nm 850nm 850nm 850nm
-31.0 -31.0 -31.0 -31.0 -31.0 -15.0 -15.0 -15.0 -15.0 -15.0
                   
-32.1 -31.8 -31.9 -31.7   -16.2 -16.0 -16.2 -16.3  
-31.6 -31.5 -31.3 -31.6   -15.9 -15.5 -15.6 -15.7  
-32.1 -31.7 -32.1 -31.8   -16.0 -16.1 -16.1 -16.1  
                   
-31.9 -31.7 -32.0 -32.0   -15.8 -15.7 -16.0 -16.1  
-31.9 -31.9 -31.9 -31.8   -15.8 -16.1 -16.0 -16.0  
                   
-32.0 -31.9 -31.7 -31.8   -16.0 -16.0 -15.6 -15.7  
-32.1 -32.0 -32.1 -32.0   -16.3 -16.2 -16.0 -16.3  
-32.1 -32.2 -32.0 -32.3   -16.6 -16.6 -16.2 -16.1  
                   
-31.8 -31.9 -31.7 -32.0   -15.8 -15.7 -15.9 -15.7  
-50.0 -50.0 -50.0 -50.0 -50.0 -40.0 -40.0 -40.0 -40.0 -40.0
-51.6 -51.6 -51.2 -52.0   -41.8 -41.6 -42.0 -42.4  
-50.4 -50.4 -50.4 -51.0   -40.6 -40.6 -40.5 -41.0  
-50.7 -50.8 -50.8 -51.0   -40.8 -41.0 -41.3 -41.4  
                   
-50.9 -51.3 -50.9 -51.4   -41.5 -41.2 -41.2 -41.8  
-50.9 -50.9 -50.9 -51.2   -40.9 -40.7 -40.7 -41.2  
-50.6 -50.9 -50.6 -50.9   -40.7 -40.8 -40.8 -41.0  
                   
-50.8 -51.2 -50.9 -51.0   -41.6 -41.5 -41.6 -41.8  
-50.7 -50.8 -50.5 -51.0   -40.9 -40.9 -40.6 -41.1  
-50.5 -50.3 -50.3 -50.7   -40.6 -40.5 -40.3 -40.8  
                   
-50.9 -50.9 -50.8 -51.1   -41.0 -41.0 -41.1 -41.4  

Last Updated on 11/18/2001
By Cortec Marketing

 

[About Cortec] [What's New] [Publications] [Products] [Contact Us] [Related Links] [International]

Cortec® and VpCI® are registered to Cortec Corporation

Monday, 30 July, 2001 02:59:41 PM